17th Infantry Regiment Association

Distinguished Members of the Regiment

HCOR (Honorary Colonel of the 17th Infantry Regiment)

Colonel Steve Gardner

HSMOR (Honorary Sergeant Major of the 17th Infantry Regiment)

1SG John Moore

Documents
DMOR / HDMOR Program

Selections for Distinguished Members of the Regiment (DMOR) and Honorary Distinguished Members of the Regiment (HDMOR) are not based solely on military accomplishments during an individual’s time in service, but also on what the individual has accomplished on behalf of the Association. The Chairman of the selection committee is Association Project Chairman, CSM Tim Green. Nominations for DMOR or HDMOR should be sent to him at csmgreen@gmail.com.

The above badge and a certificate suitable for framing, as well as orders signed by the Chief of the U.S. Infantry, are presented to each awardee.

HCOR (Honorary Colonel of the 17th Infantry Regiment)

Colonel Steve Gardner

HSMOR (Honorary Sergeant Major of the 17th Infantry Regiment)

1SG John Moore

DMOR - Distinguished Members of the 17th Infantry Regiment

* Denotes Member as deceased

* SGM Phillip Albert
* Alfred Baumann
SFC Douglas Bell
* Clarence Bennet
Paul H. Bryant
SFC Lawrence Burke
* Dennis Camp
MAJ John T. Carrig
* COL Ralph C. Colley
CSM George Crisostomo
* Joe E. DeFosse
David de la Sierra
Louis E. Eve
*Thomas Fernandez de la Reguera
* Andy Ferreira
Eugene P. Feury
Bruce Frazer
*Pete Gallo
COL Edward Gibbons
Kevin Gilfether
Steven Goodwin
Joseph Gonsalves
*Eulos "Ed" Graham
* COL Philip Grimm
CSM Timothy Green
George Harvey
* CPT Raymond Harvey (Medal of Honor)
SGM Fred Hatter
Lawrence Haynes (Past HSMOR)
Robert R. Heiter
* COL Thomas Hickman (Past HCOR)
COL Jeffrey P. Holt
MSG Einar Ingman (Medal of Honor)
Gilbert E. Isham
COL Jeffrey “Al” Kelly
Thomas Nightingale
* BG Ted Mataxis (Past HCOR)
1SG Matthew Splechter
Stuart Johnson
* Louis Kolb
COL Jackie D. Legg
Fred McGee
Joe Midyette
CSM Daryl T. Moore
CSM Timothy Mullins
SGM Walter L. Murrell
Judge Stuart Namm
MSG Robert Northcutt
COL Mike Okita
1SG John Moore
COL Maximo Moore
* Tony Perez
Robert Petzold
Arnold Prather
* Rocky Rayos
* BG Royal Reynolds
* Jack Reynoldson
MSG Clarence Rineck
* SGM Richard Robbins
James Rohr
Richard Rosa
* Stewart Rothman
* LT Richard Shea (Medal of Honor)
COL James Sheldon
Donald E Shook Jr.
SFC Charles Shuck
LTC James Smith
LTC John L. Strube
John A. Sullivan
CSM Edison Rebuck
CSM Mack Vereen (Past HSMOR)
Don Watts
LTC Charles Webster
Richard Whitson
Scott Wickland
SSG Gregory Williams
Bobby Wilson
* Jacob F. Wittler
Darron Wright
* MAJ Neil Young
HDMOR - Honorary Distinguished Members of the Regiment
Margaret Baumann
Ulrike Bell
JoAnn Brigham
Catherine I. Bryant
Robert Buerlein (Ek Knives)
Stefania Burke
Mary Jo Camp
Cathy Colley
Maria de la Sierra
Leslie Drumhiller
Carolyn Eve
Fran Feury
Gay Frazer
Charlotte Gallo
Cathy Gardner
Donald Garner
Lauren Goodwin
Sally Harvey
Joyce Himka
* Evelyn Haynes
Carol Heiter
John Hillman
Peggy Holt
* Mardelle Ingman
Ardith Isham
Richard Kabaker
Christine Kapanowski
Ellen Legg
Mark Marques
Helma Mataxis
Roy P. Montgomery
Alicyn Moore
Chiara Murrell
Nancy Namm
David Nethken
Maggie Nightingale
Lynn Okita
Teresa Robbins
* Alma Rohr
Carol Rosa
Lee Rothman
Crystal Sherwood
Carla Shook
Margaret Smith
Christy Splechter
Shirley Stoddard
Janet Strube
Marie Sullivan
Mary Watts
Lee Whitson
Patricia “Pat” Wilson
Tomicene Wilson
* Laura Wittler